2022 APAN Star Awards Nominees Announced

Updated: Sep 10

The nominees for the 2022 APAN Star Awards, organized by the Korea Entertainment Management Association, have been announced! The extensive list covers dramas that aired on terrestrial and cable television channels, over-the-top (OTT) streaming services, and on web channels between March 2021 and July 2022.


For the first time ever, the APAN has established separate categories for OTT dramas to reflect the growing number of well-received series from such platforms as Netflix, Disney+, Apple TV Plus, Watcha, Wavve, Coupang Play, and TVING.


Winners will be announced on September 29, 2022 at the Korea International Exhibition Center (KINTEX). The event will be hosted by Good Job co-stars Jung Il-woo and Kwon Yu-ri.


Here are the nominees:


Drama of the Year:

Squid Game (Netflix)

The Red Sleeve (MBC)

My Liberation Notes (JTBC)

Our Blues (tvN)

Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)


Best Director:

Kim Hee-won, Vincenzo (tvN)

Yoo In-sik, Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)

Jung Ji-in and Song Yeon-hwa, The Red Sleeve (MBC)

Han Joon-hee, D.P. (Netflix)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game (Netflix)


Best Writer:

Kim Min-seok, Juvenile Justice (Netflix)

Noh Hee-kyung, Our Blues (tvN)

Moon Ji-won, Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)

Park Hae-young My Liberation Notes (JTBC)

Jung Hae-ri, The Red Sleeve (MBC)


Best Web Drama:

Be My Boyfriend

Mad for Each Other

Heart.zip

Would You Like a Cup of Coffee?

Blue Birthday


Best Short-Form Drama:

Drama Stage 2021 — Deok Gu is Back

Finding a Child

O’PENing: Shared Office Hookup

O’PENing — XX+XY

Drama Special 2021 — TV Cinema — Hee Soo


Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Kim Tae-ri, Twenty Five, Twenty One (tvN)

Park Eun-bin, The King’s Affection (KBS2) and Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)

Seo Hyun-jin, Why Her? (tvN)

Shin Min-ah, Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha (tvN) and Our Blues (tvN)

Honey Lee, One the Woman, SBS


Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

Kim Nam-gil, Through the Darkness (SBS)

Namgoong Min, The Veil (MBC)

Song Joong-ki, Vincenzo (tvN)

Lee Jun-ho, The Red Sleeve (MBC)

Lee Je-hoon, Taxi Driver (SBS)


Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Kim Se-jeong, Business Proposal (SBS)

Kim Ji-won, My Liberation Notes (JTBC)

Shin Hyun Been, Hospital Playlist 2 (tvN) and Reflection of You (JTBC)

Yoo Sun, Eve (tvN)

Lee Se-young, The Red Sleeve (MBC)


Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

Rowoon, The King’s Affection (KBS2)

Son Suk-ku, My Liberation Notes (JTBC)

Ahn Hyo-seop, Lovers of the Red Sky (SBS) and Business Proposal (SBS)

Jin Sun-kyu, Through the Darkness (SBS)

Choi Woo-shik, Our Beloved Summer (SBS)


Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama:

Kim So-yeon, The Penthouse 2 and The Penthouse 3 (SBS)

Park Joo-mi, Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2 and Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 3 (TV Chosun)

Park Jin-hee, The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won (KBS1)

Uhm Hyun-kyung, The Second Husband (MBC)

Choi Myung-gil, Red Shoes (KBS2)


Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama:

Uhm Ki-joon, The Penthouse 2 and The Penthouse 3 (SBS)

Yoon Si-yoon, It's Beautiful Now (KBS2)

Lee Tae-gon, Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2 (TV Chosun)

Joo Sang-wook, The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won, (KBS1)

Ji Hyun-woo, Young Lady and a Gentleman (KBS)


Top Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series:

Kim Go-eun, Yumi's Cells 1 and Yumi's Cells 2 (TVING)

Kim Sung-ryung, Political Fever (wavve)

Kim Hye-soo, Juvenile Justice (Netflix)

Bae Suzy, Anna (Coupang Play)

Han So-hee, My Name (Netflix)


Top Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series:

Kim Soo-hyun, One Ordinary Day (Coupang Play)

Yoo Ah-in, Hellbound (Netflix)

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)

Im Si-wan, Tracer (wavve)

Jung Hae-in, D.P. (Netflix)


Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series:

Kim Hyun-joo, Hellbound (Netflix)

Lee Yoo-mi, Squid Game (Netflix) and All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)

Lee Jung-eun, Juvenile Justice (Netflix)

Jung Eun-chae, Anna (Coupang Play)

Han Sun-hwa, Work Later, Drink Now (TVING)


Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series:

Koo Gyo-hwan, D.P. (Netflix)

Park Jung-min, Hellbound (Netflix)

Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)

Ahn Bo-hyun,Yumi’s Cells (TVING) and My Name (Netflix)

Oh Young-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)


Best Supporting Actress:

Kim Shin-rok, Hellbound (Netflix)

Kim Ji-hyun, Thirty-Nine (JTBC)

Baek Ji-won, Anna (Coupang Play) and Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)

Lee El, My Liberation Notes (JTBC)

Cha Ji-yeon, Taxi Driver (SBS)


Best Supporting Actor:

Park Ji-hwan, Our Blues (tvN)

Yoon Kyung-ho, My Name (Netflix)

Yoon Byung-hee, Vincenzo (tvN) and Our Blues (tvN)

Choi Young-joon, Our Blues (tvN)

Heo Sung-tae, Squid Game, (Netflix)


Best New Actress:

Noh Yoon-seo, Our Blues (tvN)

Park Ji-hu, All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)

Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)

Cho Yi-hyun, School 2021 (KBS2) and All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)

Choi Sung-eun, Beyond Evil (JTBC)


Best New Actor:

Kang Young-suk, Military Prosecutor Doberman and Insider (JTBC)

Park Seo-ham, Semantic Error (Watcha)

Yoon Chan-young, All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)

Choi Hyun-wook, Racket Boys (SBS) and Twenty Five, Twenty One (tvN)

Tang Jun-sang, Move to Heaven (Netflix) and Racket Boys (SBS)











290 views0 comments

Related Posts

See All