Winners of the 8th APAN Star Awards Announced

The winners of the 8th APAN Star Awards have been announced! Organized by the Korea Entertainment Management Association, the star-studded awarding ceremony was held at the Korea International Exhibition Center (KINTEX) in Gyeonggi-do on September 29, 2022, with Good Job co-stars Jung Il-woo and Kwon Yu-ri serving as hosts.


Winners were chosen from dramas that aired on terrestrial and cable television channels, over-the-top (OTT) streaming services, and on web channels between March 2021 and July 2022. The APAN awards now include separate categories for OTT dramas, reflecting the growing number of high-quality series from such platforms as Netflix, Disney+, Apple TV Plus, Watcha, Wavve, Coupang Play, and TVING.


GwenchaNoona | The Winners: 8th APAN Star Awards (photo of Song Joong-ki, "The Red Sleeve," Lee Jun-ho, and Shin Min-ah)

Congratulations to all the winners!


Daesang (Grand Prize):

Song Joong-ki, Vincenzo (tvN)


Drama of the Year:

The Red Sleeve (MBC)


Best Director:

Jung Ji-in and Song Yeon-hwa, The Red Sleeve (MBC)

Best Writer:

Moon Ji-won, Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)


Best Web Drama:

Be My Boyfriend


Best Short-Form Drama:

Drama Stage 2021 — Deok Gu Is Back (tvN)


Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Shin Min-ah, Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha (tvN) and Our Blues (tvN)


Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

Lee Jun-ho, The Red Sleeve (MBC)


Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Yoo Sun, Eve (tvN)


Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

Jin Sun-kyu, Through the Darkness (SBS)


Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama:

Park Jin-hee, The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won (KBS1)


Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama:

Joo Sang-wook, The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won, (KBS1)


Top Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series:

Kim Sung-ryung, Political Fever (Wavve)


Top Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series:

Jung Hae-in, D.P. (Netflix)


Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series:

Han Sun-hwa, Work Later, Drink Now (TVING)


Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series:

Ahn Bo-hyun,Yumi’s Cells (TVING) and My Name (Netflix)


Best Supporting Actress:

Kim Shin-rok, Hellbound (Netflix)

Baek Ji-won, Anna (Coupang Play) and Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA)


Best Supporting Actor:

Yoon Byung-hee, Vincenzo (tvN) and Our Blues (tvN)

Heo Sung-tae, Squid Game (Netflix)


Best New Actress:

Park Ji-hu, All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)


Best New Actor:

Yoon Chan-young, All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)

Tang Jun-sang, Move to Heaven (Netflix) and Racket Boys (SBS)


Global Star Award: Ji Chang-wook, The Sound of Magic (Netflix)


Idol Champ Best Couple Award:

Park Seo-ham and Park Jae-chan, Semantic Error (Apple TV)

Idol Champ Female Popularity Award:

Park Eun-bin, Extraordinary Attorney Woo (ENA) Idol Champ Male Popularity Award:

Park Jae-chan, Semantic Error (Apple TV)










385 views0 comments

Related Posts

See All