top of page

59th Baeksang Arts Awards Nominees Announced (Film and Variety Categories)

Updated: May 8

The nominees for the 59th Baeksang Arts Awards have been announced! This year's circle was selected by a group of 60 industry insiders from dramas that were released from April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023. The winners will be awarded at Paradise City, Incheon on April 28, 2023 at 5:30 PM KST, to be broadcasted live by JTBC and TikTok.

GwenchaNoona News | 59th Baeksang Arts Awards Nominees Announced (Film & Variety Categories); posters of "Physical 100" and "The Night Owl"

Congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

 

Full List of Nominees for Film


BEST FILM Next Sohee

The Night Owl

Hansan: Rising Dragon

Hunt

Decision to Leave


BEST DIRECTOR Kim Han-min, Hansan: Rising Dragon Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave

Ahn Tae-jin, The Night Owl

Lee Jung-jae, Hunt

Jung Ju-ri, Next Sohee


BEST NEW DIRECTOR


Kim Se-in, The Apartment with Two Women

Park Lee-woong, The Girl on a Bulldozer

Ahn Tae-jin, The Night Owl

Lee Sang-yong, The Roundup

Lee Jung-jae, Hunt



BEST SCREENPLAY Park Gyu-tae, 6/45

Lee Jung-jae & Jo Seung-hee, Hunt

Jung Seo-kyoung & Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave

Jung Ju-ri, Next Sohee

Hyun Gyu-ri & Ahn Tae-jin, The Night Owl


BEST ACTRESS

Bae Doo-na, Next Sohee

Yang Mal-bok, The Apartment with Two Women

Yum Jung-ah, Life Is Beautiful

Jeon Do-yeon, Kill Boksoon

Tang Wei, Decision to Leave

BEST ACTOR

Ma Dong-seok, The Roundup

Ryu Jun-yeol, The Night Owl

Park Hae-il, Decision to Leave

Song Kang-ho, Broker

Jung Woo-sung, Hunt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Park Se-wan, 6/45

Bae Doo-na, Broker

Ahn Eun-jin, The Night Owl

Yum Jung-ah, Alienoid

Lee Yeon, Kill Boksoon


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kang Ki-young, The Point Men

Kim Sung-cheol, The Night Owl

Park Ji-hwan, The Roundup

Byun Yo-han, Hansan: Rising Dragon

Im Si-wan, Emergency Declaration


BEST NEW ACTRESS Go Yoon-jung, Hunt

Kim Si-eun, Next Sohee

Kim Hye-yoon, The Girl on a Bulldozer

Lee Ji-eun (IU), Broker

Ha Yun-kyung, Gyeong Ah’s Daughter


BEST NEW ACTOR Noh Jae-won, Missing Yoon

Park Jin-young, Christmas Carol

Byun Woo-seok, 20th Century Girl

Seo In-guk, Project Wolf Hunting

Ong Seong-wu, Life Is Beautiful

TECHNICAL AWARD

Ryu Seong-hee (Art), Decision to Leave Lee Mo-gae (Cinematography), Hunt

Jeong Seong-jin & Jeong Chul-min (Visual Effects), Hansan: Rising Dragon

Cho Young-wook (Music), Decision to Leave

Hong Seung-cheol (Lights), The Night Owl

 

Full List of Nominees for Variety Entertainment



BEST VARIETY SHOW


Earth Arcade

Psick Show

Physical: 100

EXchange 2

SNL Korea 3



BEST MALE VARIETY PERFORMER


Kian84

Kim Kyung-wook

Kim Jong-kook

Jun Hyun-moo

Hwang Jae-sung



BEST FEMALE VARIETY PERFORMER


Kim Min-kyung

Park Se-mi

Lee Soo-ji

Lee Eun-ji

Joo Hyun-young



BEST EDUCATIONAL SHOW


National Office of Investigation

In the Name of God: A Holy Betrayal

Your Literacy Skills+

Adult Kim Jang Ha

Hidden Earth: 3 Billion Years on the Korean Peninsula

 

Who are your bets for this year's ceremony? Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (@gwenchanoona) for updates!


Related Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page